Most foreigners need to get a visa to visit Belarus, except for cases of visa-free travel. 

   Under current international agreements of the Republic of Belarus visa is not required for:

  • citizens of Azerbaijan

  • Argentine citizens (for stays up to 90 days)

  • citizens of Armenia

  • Brazilian citizens (for stays up to 90 days)

  • citizens of Venezuela (fpr stays up to 90 days)

  • citizens of Georgia

  • Izraeli citizens (for stays up to 90 days in each 180-day period)

  • citizens of Kazakhstan

  • citizens of Qatar (for stays up to 30 days)

  • Chinese citizens (for stays up to 30 days, but not more than 90 days in a calendar year)

  • citizens of Cuba  (for stays up to 30 days)

  • citizens of Kyrgyzstan

  • citizens of Macedonia (with an invitation or a tourist voucher)

  • citizens of Moldova

  • citizens of Mongolia (for stays up to 90 days)
  • citizens of the United Arab Emirates (for stays up to 30 days)

  • citizens of Russia

  • citizens of Serbia (for stays up to 30 days)

  • citizens of Tajikistan

  • citizens of Turkey (for stays up to 30 days)

  • citizens of Uzbekistan

  • citizens of Ukraine

  • citizens of Montenegro (for stays up to 30 days with an invitation or a travel voucher

  • Ecuadorian citizens (for stays up to 30 days)

   Investors and other persons may enter without a visa (up to 180 days) according to the lists drawn up by the administration of the Industrial Park "Great Stone". In addition, Decree №8 "On the Development of the Digital Economy" establishes the procedure for entry without a visa for foreign citizens hired by residents of the High-Tech Pak, as well as for founders of HTP residents.

   The exception to the holders of diplomatic passports from:

  • Bangladesh

  • Bolivia

  • Hungary

  • Vietnam

  • Egypt

  • India

  • Indonesia

  • Iran

  • Cambodia

  • PRC

  • Republic of Korea

  • Laos

  • Myanmar

  • UAE

  • Omana

  • Peru

  • Poland

  • Romania

  • Syria

  • Slovakia

  • Turkmenistan

  • Thailand

   Citizens of all other countries need a visa.

   How to choose a visa

   Short-term visas are the most commonly used type of visa. Such type of visa issued for up to 90 days and are appropriate for:

  • businessmen

  • students

  • arrival for a personal affair

   Short-term visas may be for single, double or multiple entry depending on circumstances.

   Tourists usually receive a group short-term visa in a travel company.

   Long-term visas are usually valid for one year and provide for multiple entry to Belarus. Such type of visa appropriate for:

  • businessmen who often come to the country

  • tourists who wish to stay in the country longer

   Transit visa is issued for up to one year and provides two days to get across Belarus.

   How to get a visa

   Visas are issued in:

  • Belarusian consular offices

  • Belarusian diplomatic missins

  • Consular center of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the airport of Minsk

   The following documents must be submitted for the visa in local consular office:

  • completed visa application form

  • 1 passport-sized photo

  • accompanying documents (invitation letter of the inviting country eith the signature and seal in case the company invites)

  • other documents specified by the consular department (depending on the destination of the visa)

  • passport (the expiry date of the passport must be at least 90 days from the expiry date of the visa)

   Visa on arrival

   All foreign citizens arriving in the Minsk National Airport can get an entry visa at the airport.

   Documents must be submitted in advance (no later the required date) to the Directorate for entry of foreigners of Belarusian MFA General Consular Department:

  • Short-term visas – within 3 working days before arrival date,

  • Long-term visas – within 5 working days before arrival date.

   In the case of a serious illness or death of a close relative (family member) documents can be submitted at the moment of applying for a visa.

   Visa application

   In case of a positive settlement, visa application takes a maximum of 5 working days from the date of receiving the application.

   Visa cost

   The following rates of consular fees for issuing Belarusian visas has been installed from 1 January 2017:

  • Individual – 60 euros (all visa types with any entry numbers);

  • Group (per person) – 10 euros.

   Reduced consular fees are set for special status citizens and residents of Latvia, Lithuania, Poland and Estonia:

   Transit visa (type B):

  • Single – 10 euros;

  • Double – 15 euros;

  • Group single (с человека) – 10 euros;

  • Group double (с человека) – 18 euros;

  • Multiple – 35 euros.

   Short-term visa (type С):
  • Single – 25 euros;

  • Double – 35 euros;

  • Group single (с человека) – 10 euros;

  • Group double (с человека) – 18 euros;

  • Multiple – 60 euros.

   Long-term visa (type D) – 60 euros. 

   Visas issued at the National Airport Minsk cost double the usual fare.